2007 end-of-year thread
- mkilly
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1227
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:22 am
- Instruments: guitar
- Location: Austin, Texas
- Contact:
2007 end-of-year thread
Here's a list of 27 songs I dug on this year, arranged alphabetically.
01. Animal Collective, "Fireworks" (Strawberry Jam, Domino)
02. Apples in Stereo, "Same Old Drag" (New Magnetic Wonder, Simian/Yep Roc)
03. Beastie Boys, "The Melee" (The Mix-Up, Capitol)
04. Black Moth Super Rainbow, "Forever Heavy" (Dandelion Gum, Graveface)
05. Bright Eyes, "I Must Belong Somewhere" (Cassadaga, Saddle Creek)
06. The Brunettes, "If You Were Alien" (Structure & Cosmetics, Lil' Chief/Sub Pop)
07. The Budos Band, "Budos Rising" (The Budos Band II, Daptone)
08. Calvin Johnson and the Sons of the Soil, "Love Travels Faster" (Calvin Johnson and the Sons of the Soil, K)
09. The Clientele, "Here Comes the Phantom" (God Save the Clientele, Merge)
10. David Dondero, "When the Heart Breaks Deep" (Simple Love, Team Love)
11. The Deadly Syndrome, "Animals Wearing Clothes" (The Ortolan, Dim Mak)
12. Digitalism, "Pogo" (Idealism, Kitsuné Music/Virgin)
13. Feist, "I Feel It All" (The Reminder, Interscope/Arts & Crafts)
14. The Go! Team, "Keys to the City" (Proof of Youth, Memphis Industries/Sub Pop)
15. Grand Ole Party, "Gypsy March" (Humanimals, DH)
16. Handsome Furs, "Sing! Captain" (Plague Park, Sub Pop)
17. Jarvis Cocker, "Black Magic" (Jarvis, Rough Trade)
18. Jens Lekman, "Kanske Är Jag Kär i Dig" (Night Falls Over Kortedala, Service/Secretly Canadian)
19. Minus Story, "Stitch Me Up" (My Ion Truss, Jagjaguwar)
20. New Buffalo, "City and Sea (Lady Nameless)" (Somewhere, Anywhere, Arts & Crafts)
21. The Octopus Project, "I Saw the Bright Shinies" (Hello, Avalanche, Peek-a-Boo)
22. Rilo Kiley, "Breakin' Up" (Under the Blacklight, Warner Bros.)
23. Spoon, "You Got Yr. Cherry Bomb" (Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga, Merge)
24. Stereo Total, "Ta Voix au Téléphone" (Paris-Berlin, Kill Rock Stars)
25. Strategy, "Stops Spinning" (Future Rock, Kranky)
26. Wilco, "Impossible Germany" (Sky Blue Sky, Nonesuch)
27. Yeah Yeah Yeahs, "Down Boy" (Is Is, Interscope)
And three albums to highlight specifically:
Animal Collective, Strawberry Jam
Jens Lekman, Night Falls Over Kortedala
Strategy, Future Rock
01. Animal Collective, "Fireworks" (Strawberry Jam, Domino)
02. Apples in Stereo, "Same Old Drag" (New Magnetic Wonder, Simian/Yep Roc)
03. Beastie Boys, "The Melee" (The Mix-Up, Capitol)
04. Black Moth Super Rainbow, "Forever Heavy" (Dandelion Gum, Graveface)
05. Bright Eyes, "I Must Belong Somewhere" (Cassadaga, Saddle Creek)
06. The Brunettes, "If You Were Alien" (Structure & Cosmetics, Lil' Chief/Sub Pop)
07. The Budos Band, "Budos Rising" (The Budos Band II, Daptone)
08. Calvin Johnson and the Sons of the Soil, "Love Travels Faster" (Calvin Johnson and the Sons of the Soil, K)
09. The Clientele, "Here Comes the Phantom" (God Save the Clientele, Merge)
10. David Dondero, "When the Heart Breaks Deep" (Simple Love, Team Love)
11. The Deadly Syndrome, "Animals Wearing Clothes" (The Ortolan, Dim Mak)
12. Digitalism, "Pogo" (Idealism, Kitsuné Music/Virgin)
13. Feist, "I Feel It All" (The Reminder, Interscope/Arts & Crafts)
14. The Go! Team, "Keys to the City" (Proof of Youth, Memphis Industries/Sub Pop)
15. Grand Ole Party, "Gypsy March" (Humanimals, DH)
16. Handsome Furs, "Sing! Captain" (Plague Park, Sub Pop)
17. Jarvis Cocker, "Black Magic" (Jarvis, Rough Trade)
18. Jens Lekman, "Kanske Är Jag Kär i Dig" (Night Falls Over Kortedala, Service/Secretly Canadian)
19. Minus Story, "Stitch Me Up" (My Ion Truss, Jagjaguwar)
20. New Buffalo, "City and Sea (Lady Nameless)" (Somewhere, Anywhere, Arts & Crafts)
21. The Octopus Project, "I Saw the Bright Shinies" (Hello, Avalanche, Peek-a-Boo)
22. Rilo Kiley, "Breakin' Up" (Under the Blacklight, Warner Bros.)
23. Spoon, "You Got Yr. Cherry Bomb" (Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga, Merge)
24. Stereo Total, "Ta Voix au Téléphone" (Paris-Berlin, Kill Rock Stars)
25. Strategy, "Stops Spinning" (Future Rock, Kranky)
26. Wilco, "Impossible Germany" (Sky Blue Sky, Nonesuch)
27. Yeah Yeah Yeahs, "Down Boy" (Is Is, Interscope)
And three albums to highlight specifically:
Animal Collective, Strawberry Jam
Jens Lekman, Night Falls Over Kortedala
Strategy, Future Rock
"It is really true what philosophy tells us, that life must be understood backwards. But with this, one forgets the second proposition, that it must be lived forwards." Søren Kierkegaard
- mkilly
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1227
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:22 am
- Instruments: guitar
- Location: Austin, Texas
- Contact:
Jesus, people. Did nobody else listen to any music this year? No thoughts on favorite tracks, albums, new finds, new-to-you finds?
"It is really true what philosophy tells us, that life must be understood backwards. But with this, one forgets the second proposition, that it must be lived forwards." Søren Kierkegaard
- Niveous
- Beat It
- Posts: 7205
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 6:45 am
- Instruments: vocals, songwriting, guitar
- Submitting as: Lucky Witch and the Righteous Ghost
- Pronouns: He/him
- Location: Staten Island, NY
- Contact:
10 songs that I dug this year, not in alphabetical order because I'm lazy. I'll post more of them tomorrow
1. "Sexyback" by Rock Plaza Central
2. "Your Little Hoodrat Friend" by The Hold Steady
3. "From Yesterday" by 30 Seconds To Mars
4. "Submarine" by Zinkline
5. "Vuena Vista" by Jinn
6. "Down Boy" by Yeah Yeah Yeahs
7. "Peacebone" by Animal Collective
8. "Jesus for the Jugular" by the Veils
9. "F.C.P.R.E.M.I.X." by The Fall of Troy (I was late to the dance on this one but still earlier than most people)
10. "Dissolved By The Water All These Years" by Wax Audio
1. "Sexyback" by Rock Plaza Central
2. "Your Little Hoodrat Friend" by The Hold Steady
3. "From Yesterday" by 30 Seconds To Mars
4. "Submarine" by Zinkline
5. "Vuena Vista" by Jinn
6. "Down Boy" by Yeah Yeah Yeahs
7. "Peacebone" by Animal Collective
8. "Jesus for the Jugular" by the Veils
9. "F.C.P.R.E.M.I.X." by The Fall of Troy (I was late to the dance on this one but still earlier than most people)
10. "Dissolved By The Water All These Years" by Wax Audio
"I'd like to see 1984 redubbed with this in the soundtrack."- Furrypedro.
NUR EIN!
X-Tokyo
Lucky Witch and the Righteous Ghost
NUR EIN!
X-Tokyo
Lucky Witch and the Righteous Ghost
- Caravan Ray
- bono
- Posts: 8665
- Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 1:51 pm
- Instruments: Penis
- Recording Method: Garageband
- Submitting as: Caravan Ray,G.O.R.T.E.C,Lyricburglar,The Thugs from the Scallop Industry
- Location: Toowoomba, Queensland
- Contact:
Re: 2007 end-of-year thread
I like everything I have heard by New Buffalo - and she is somebody I keep meaning to make an effort to listen to more of. Ineresting she is making a splash in Moscow, Idaho.mkilly wrote:20. New Buffalo, "City and Sea (Lady Nameless)" (Somewhere, Anywhere, Arts & Crafts)
- furrypedro
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1276
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:06 pm
- Instruments: Guitar, programming
- Recording Method: Cubase, Reason
- Submitting as: Balance Lost
- Location: Kyoto
- Contact:
Buck 65 "Pants on Fire" (This Right Here Is Buck 65)
The Dirty Projectors "Six Pack (Rise Above)
Dr Octagon "Techincal Difficulties" (Dr Octagonecologyst)
Gillian Welch "Elvis Presley Blues" (Time (the revelator))
Jens Lekman "Maple Leaves" (Oh, you're so silent Jens)
Jose Gonzalez "Cycling Trivialities" (In Our Nature)
Lemonheads "Great Big No" (Come On Feel The Lemonheads)
Reaching Quiet "You Choke" (In the Shadow of the Living Room)
Smoke Fairies "We Had Lost Our Minds" (Came a Winter EP)
Tom Waits "Burma Shave"
Voo "The Hours In-between" (Dates, Facts & Figures)
William "Porco Dio Vs Sweinehund (Playground single)
The Dirty Projectors "Six Pack (Rise Above)
Dr Octagon "Techincal Difficulties" (Dr Octagonecologyst)
Gillian Welch "Elvis Presley Blues" (Time (the revelator))
Jens Lekman "Maple Leaves" (Oh, you're so silent Jens)
Jose Gonzalez "Cycling Trivialities" (In Our Nature)
Lemonheads "Great Big No" (Come On Feel The Lemonheads)
Reaching Quiet "You Choke" (In the Shadow of the Living Room)
Smoke Fairies "We Had Lost Our Minds" (Came a Winter EP)
Tom Waits "Burma Shave"
Voo "The Hours In-between" (Dates, Facts & Figures)
William "Porco Dio Vs Sweinehund (Playground single)
-
- Hot for Teacher
- Posts: 3677
- Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 12:48 pm
- Pronouns: Dude or GURRRLLLL!
- Location: Charlotte, NC ... A big city on its first day at the new job.
- Contact:
I love her, I love that song, I love that whole album.fürrypedro wrote:Buck 65 "Pants on Fire" (This Right Here Is Buck 65)
Gillian Welch "Elvis Presley Blues" (Time (the revelator))
NOFX-You're Wrong & Please Play This Song on the Radio
Against Me!- (Just about their whole discography honestly)
Outside of those two songs and the Against Me! collection there isn't anything more specific that I've been listening to. I just listen to a great vast variety of albums and mixes and what not.
- Niveous
- Beat It
- Posts: 7205
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 6:45 am
- Instruments: vocals, songwriting, guitar
- Submitting as: Lucky Witch and the Righteous Ghost
- Pronouns: He/him
- Location: Staten Island, NY
- Contact:
10 more songs that got many plays on my MP3 player in 2007
1. "The Heinrich Manuever" by Interpol
2. "The Bird and the Worm" by The Used
3. "Rehab" by Amy Winehouse (incl. the Jay-Z remix, the Young Folks mashup, the Seether cover and the Toxic mash-up)
4. "Thrash Unreal" by Against Me!
5. "Pillars" by Glenn Case f/ Plat
6. "Hand That Rocks The Cradle" by Hella
7. "Teenagers" by MCR
8. "Shapeshifter" by Josie and the Pussycats (just heard it for the first time in 2007)
9. "Surgery" by The Vincent Black Shadow
10. "Punkrocker" by Teddybears f/ Iggy Pop
1. "The Heinrich Manuever" by Interpol
2. "The Bird and the Worm" by The Used
3. "Rehab" by Amy Winehouse (incl. the Jay-Z remix, the Young Folks mashup, the Seether cover and the Toxic mash-up)
4. "Thrash Unreal" by Against Me!
5. "Pillars" by Glenn Case f/ Plat
6. "Hand That Rocks The Cradle" by Hella
7. "Teenagers" by MCR
8. "Shapeshifter" by Josie and the Pussycats (just heard it for the first time in 2007)
9. "Surgery" by The Vincent Black Shadow
10. "Punkrocker" by Teddybears f/ Iggy Pop
"I'd like to see 1984 redubbed with this in the soundtrack."- Furrypedro.
NUR EIN!
X-Tokyo
Lucky Witch and the Righteous Ghost
NUR EIN!
X-Tokyo
Lucky Witch and the Righteous Ghost
- drë
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1197
- Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:24 am
- Instruments: guitar
- Recording Method: protools
- Submitting as: Andre was here at Midnight
- Location: Seattle, Wa
- Contact:
NPR Listeners Pick the Year's Best CDs: listen and see:
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/stor ... d=17144780
Here I’ll list them down for you, and save you a click.
<b>i have BOLD the ones i picked for my top 25</b>
25.Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight: i saw them live this year, this album has 2-3 good ballads, but i like what they did in More Adventures and previously allot better. Jenny Lewis is still damn Foxy, tho.
24.Lily Allen - Alright, Still - I thought she was highly overrated, sounded like a spoiled 17 year old brat.
<b>23.Tegan and Sara - Con:</b> Now this a good chic pop/folk/rock album. very catchy.
<b>22.Beirut -Flying Club Cup:</b> dig this guys voice, and musical style.
21.Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger : with the exception of 1 or two songs, i have never liked Ryan Adams.
<b>20.Okkervil River - The Stage Names:</b> i been a big of them since i heard "lady liberty", this band will never let you down.
<b>19.Josh Ritter - Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter</b> This was a surprise album for me this year.. what a great fucking album this is, great singer / songwriter. i even <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Skxi14RSJN0" target="_new">made a video for one of his songs..</a>
18.Bright Eyes - Cassadaga: i used to listen to allot of Bright Eyes, years ago, this was a let down for me tho. or maybe am over my depressed late teenage years.dono.
17.Band of Horses - Cease to Begin: Not a bad album at all, but compare to what they did in 2006, a bit of a let down.
16.Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? : too much electronic mayhem for my taste.
15. M.I.A - Kala: cool beats, some good singing/rapping?
<b>13.The New Pornographers - Challengers:</b> i wasn’t that much into them, last year when everyone was talking about them. this album tho, made me a believer. Those are some hip Canadian kids.
<b>12.LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver:</b> Electronica is not my cup of tea, but damn! this is a good album. very well made.
11.Amy Winehouse - Back to Black: can't say i like/dislike her stuff. is OK, or soso.
10.Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha: Has a couple of good tracks, and 1 very good track, but the albums does not tie together very well.
<b>09.The National - Boxer:</b> Another surprise of the year for me.. that low slow voice is kick ass. great lyrics too.
<b>08.The Shins - Wincing the Night Away :</b> fun and perky. This album can pick you up on a bad day.
<b>07.Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank:</b> Being a huge MM myself, this is not a let down at all. a more mature and talented MM.
<b>06.Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga:</b>They been around for a while, but this is the album that got them notoriety. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LenPKPqvdJA" target="_new">The Video for "The Underdog" is badass too.</a>
05.The White Stripes - Icky Thump: They were cool and hip like MTv years ago, could not get into this tho.
<b>04.Wilco - Sky Blue Sky:</b> That’s some great fucking songwriting, and musicianship as well.
<b>03.Feist- Reminder:</b> has some great tunes, with a sweet sweet voice.
<b>02.Arcade Fire - Neon Bible:</b> This is my #1 album of year. i listed to this album more than anything else this year. a very creative band.
01.Radiohead - In Rainbows: so their Radiohead, boohoo.. has a couple of good songs, but as an album i could just not get into it. too much electronic, i think.
<u>Honorable Mentions</u>
<b>David Dondero - Simple Love:</b> with the exception of the last track where his goofing around with his friends, and talking about a porcupine, this is an awesome album.
<b>Brandi Carlile - The Story</b> I can't believe people did not mention this album more often. So she sings about chic stuff, and getting old, but man can you hear the passion and sheer emotions on her voice. i dig this album.
Happy now, MR. Marcus?
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/stor ... d=17144780
Here I’ll list them down for you, and save you a click.
<b>i have BOLD the ones i picked for my top 25</b>
25.Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight: i saw them live this year, this album has 2-3 good ballads, but i like what they did in More Adventures and previously allot better. Jenny Lewis is still damn Foxy, tho.
24.Lily Allen - Alright, Still - I thought she was highly overrated, sounded like a spoiled 17 year old brat.
<b>23.Tegan and Sara - Con:</b> Now this a good chic pop/folk/rock album. very catchy.
<b>22.Beirut -Flying Club Cup:</b> dig this guys voice, and musical style.
21.Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger : with the exception of 1 or two songs, i have never liked Ryan Adams.
<b>20.Okkervil River - The Stage Names:</b> i been a big of them since i heard "lady liberty", this band will never let you down.
<b>19.Josh Ritter - Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter</b> This was a surprise album for me this year.. what a great fucking album this is, great singer / songwriter. i even <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Skxi14RSJN0" target="_new">made a video for one of his songs..</a>
18.Bright Eyes - Cassadaga: i used to listen to allot of Bright Eyes, years ago, this was a let down for me tho. or maybe am over my depressed late teenage years.dono.
17.Band of Horses - Cease to Begin: Not a bad album at all, but compare to what they did in 2006, a bit of a let down.
16.Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? : too much electronic mayhem for my taste.
15. M.I.A - Kala: cool beats, some good singing/rapping?
<b>13.The New Pornographers - Challengers:</b> i wasn’t that much into them, last year when everyone was talking about them. this album tho, made me a believer. Those are some hip Canadian kids.
<b>12.LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver:</b> Electronica is not my cup of tea, but damn! this is a good album. very well made.
11.Amy Winehouse - Back to Black: can't say i like/dislike her stuff. is OK, or soso.
10.Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha: Has a couple of good tracks, and 1 very good track, but the albums does not tie together very well.
<b>09.The National - Boxer:</b> Another surprise of the year for me.. that low slow voice is kick ass. great lyrics too.
<b>08.The Shins - Wincing the Night Away :</b> fun and perky. This album can pick you up on a bad day.
<b>07.Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank:</b> Being a huge MM myself, this is not a let down at all. a more mature and talented MM.
<b>06.Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga:</b>They been around for a while, but this is the album that got them notoriety. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LenPKPqvdJA" target="_new">The Video for "The Underdog" is badass too.</a>
05.The White Stripes - Icky Thump: They were cool and hip like MTv years ago, could not get into this tho.
<b>04.Wilco - Sky Blue Sky:</b> That’s some great fucking songwriting, and musicianship as well.
<b>03.Feist- Reminder:</b> has some great tunes, with a sweet sweet voice.
<b>02.Arcade Fire - Neon Bible:</b> This is my #1 album of year. i listed to this album more than anything else this year. a very creative band.
01.Radiohead - In Rainbows: so their Radiohead, boohoo.. has a couple of good songs, but as an album i could just not get into it. too much electronic, i think.
<u>Honorable Mentions</u>
<b>David Dondero - Simple Love:</b> with the exception of the last track where his goofing around with his friends, and talking about a porcupine, this is an awesome album.
<b>Brandi Carlile - The Story</b> I can't believe people did not mention this album more often. So she sings about chic stuff, and getting old, but man can you hear the passion and sheer emotions on her voice. i dig this album.
Happy now, MR. Marcus?
- mkilly
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1227
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:22 am
- Instruments: guitar
- Location: Austin, Texas
- Contact:
I am, dre. Ish. Here's a fun fact I think I've mentioned before: Josh Ritter is from Moscow, Idaho, and maintains a residence here. I also got to see three of the artists in the top 25 live this year (Ritter, Rilo Kiley, Bright Eyes). I'd had an opportunity to catch David Dondero but missed it... his song "When the Heart Breaks Deep" is really great.
Ray: yeah, New Buffalo is something special. I happened to hear her because of my gig at the radio station, where I reviewed the album favorably.
Ray: yeah, New Buffalo is something special. I happened to hear her because of my gig at the radio station, where I reviewed the album favorably.
"It is really true what philosophy tells us, that life must be understood backwards. But with this, one forgets the second proposition, that it must be lived forwards." Søren Kierkegaard
- feldspar
- Somebody Get Me A Doctor
- Posts: 150
- Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 2:35 pm
- Recording Method: Mostly gin
- Location: South Norwalk, CT
- Contact:
Favorites from 2007:
- The Shins, <i>Wincing the Night Away</i>
- Andrew Bird, <i>Armchair Apocrypha</i>
- Wilco, <i>Sky Blue Sky</i>
- New Pornographers, <i>Challengers</i>
- Modest Mouse, <I>We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank</i>
Honorable mention: They Might be Giants, <i>The Else</i>
New to me this year that I now can't live without:
- Neutral Milk Hotel, <i>In The Aeroplane over the Sea</i>
- Guided by Voices, <i>Bee Thousand</i>
- Rilo Kiley, <i>More Adventurous</i>
What I'm most looking forward to for 2008:
- Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, <i>Real Emotional Trash</i>
- I don't know what else right now
- The Shins, <i>Wincing the Night Away</i>
- Andrew Bird, <i>Armchair Apocrypha</i>
- Wilco, <i>Sky Blue Sky</i>
- New Pornographers, <i>Challengers</i>
- Modest Mouse, <I>We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank</i>
Honorable mention: They Might be Giants, <i>The Else</i>
New to me this year that I now can't live without:
- Neutral Milk Hotel, <i>In The Aeroplane over the Sea</i>
- Guided by Voices, <i>Bee Thousand</i>
- Rilo Kiley, <i>More Adventurous</i>
What I'm most looking forward to for 2008:
- Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks, <i>Real Emotional Trash</i>
- I don't know what else right now
- Freddielove
- Somebody Get Me A Doctor
- Posts: 236
- Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
- Location: Houston, Texas
2007
Some stuff I liked.
Night Falls Over Kortedala - Jens Lekman
Best I've heard all year, Like a Swedish Morrissey singing over wobbly 78 records.
The Underdog - Spoon
Love those horns.
Phantom Punch - Sondre Lerche
Tight - Kurt Elling
Crooner type jazz tune.
North American Scum - LCD Soundsystem
D.A.N.C.E. - Justice
Though getting radio burn now.
Valerie - The Mark Ronson Amy Winehouse version
I like it better than the original.
Handshake Smiles - Arthur Yoria
Some love for a local boy. Download it for free at http://www.arthuryoria.com.
Chicago Falcon - Budos Band
Thought this was a reissue from the 70s.
Flows - Spokinn Movement
Night Falls Over Kortedala - Jens Lekman
Best I've heard all year, Like a Swedish Morrissey singing over wobbly 78 records.
The Underdog - Spoon
Love those horns.
Phantom Punch - Sondre Lerche
Tight - Kurt Elling
Crooner type jazz tune.
North American Scum - LCD Soundsystem
D.A.N.C.E. - Justice
Though getting radio burn now.
Valerie - The Mark Ronson Amy Winehouse version
I like it better than the original.
Handshake Smiles - Arthur Yoria
Some love for a local boy. Download it for free at http://www.arthuryoria.com.
Chicago Falcon - Budos Band
Thought this was a reissue from the 70s.
Flows - Spokinn Movement
Everything But the Girl but without the scary big chinned woman
- Furrypedro
- Furrypedro
- furrypedro
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1276
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:06 pm
- Instruments: Guitar, programming
- Recording Method: Cubase, Reason
- Submitting as: Balance Lost
- Location: Kyoto
- Contact:
-
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1592
- Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:13 pm
- Instruments: Guitar, keyboard
- Recording Method: Garageband, laptop mic
- Submitting as: Luke Henley
- Location: Tucson, AZ
- Contact:
A lot of disappointments last year. The new Animal Collective sucked chode, for example. But, shining through the muck:
Watain - Sworn to the Darkness
Fucking incredible riffs and completely sick vocals. Truly tortured.
Liars
The only band I can consistently be made to give a shit about. Their new album threatens to outshine even They Were Wrong So We Drowned.
Future of the Left - Curses
Terrible band name, but whatever. I was really bummed out that Mclusky was no more, and finally this album came from the singer/guitarist Falco and a collab with Jarcrew. Well, it's fucking amazing, so I can't really beat that.
El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead
One of the most oppressive atmospheres dominates this album. It crushes you, fucking brutal. It brings tears to the eyes.
Today is the Day - Axis of Eden
It's really good. It's not Temple of the Morning Star, but it is pissed off and mean and better than the last two so I call it a win.
Marnie Stern - In Advance of the Broken Arm
This album is fucking beautiful.
I can't think of much else I really loved. The new Radiohead fucking sucked, the new Down everybody said was awesome sucked, Grinderman should have been a million times better, even the new Ween was pretty disappointing despite it have a couple songs that are some of the best they've ever done.
Watain - Sworn to the Darkness
Fucking incredible riffs and completely sick vocals. Truly tortured.
Liars
The only band I can consistently be made to give a shit about. Their new album threatens to outshine even They Were Wrong So We Drowned.
Future of the Left - Curses
Terrible band name, but whatever. I was really bummed out that Mclusky was no more, and finally this album came from the singer/guitarist Falco and a collab with Jarcrew. Well, it's fucking amazing, so I can't really beat that.
El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead
One of the most oppressive atmospheres dominates this album. It crushes you, fucking brutal. It brings tears to the eyes.
Today is the Day - Axis of Eden
It's really good. It's not Temple of the Morning Star, but it is pissed off and mean and better than the last two so I call it a win.
Marnie Stern - In Advance of the Broken Arm
This album is fucking beautiful.
I can't think of much else I really loved. The new Radiohead fucking sucked, the new Down everybody said was awesome sucked, Grinderman should have been a million times better, even the new Ween was pretty disappointing despite it have a couple songs that are some of the best they've ever done.
-
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1592
- Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:13 pm
- Instruments: Guitar, keyboard
- Recording Method: Garageband, laptop mic
- Submitting as: Luke Henley
- Location: Tucson, AZ
- Contact:
- furrypedro
- Ice Cream Man
- Posts: 1276
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:06 pm
- Instruments: Guitar, programming
- Recording Method: Cubase, Reason
- Submitting as: Balance Lost
- Location: Kyoto
- Contact:
Never really bothered with McLusky but Jarcrew were one of the best live bands I have ever seen (they also had a b-side called 'Squadron #9' which is one of the best songs ever written (if you like post-hardcore type stuff) I'm gonna go listen to it right now) - but yeah, this new bunch had totally passed me by and they're cool, nice one dude.WeaselSlayer wrote:Future of the Left - Curses
Terrible band name, but whatever. I was really bummed out that Mclusky was no more, and finally this album came from the singer/guitarist Falco and a collab with Jarcrew. Well, it's fucking amazing, so I can't really beat that.
man, I fucking loved Jarcrew
I should probably check out that El-P thing too but I need to give Funcrusher+ a decent listen first.
Speaking of disappointements: Situation by Buck 65. God dammit it's so full of shitty pointless choruses. Lucky I've just discovered Deep Puddle Dynamics for all my lo-fi hip hop needs.